To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies

Hope Valley Saddlery Privacy Policy & Cookies

INTRODUCTION

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is Hope Valley Limited, Rockhead House, Staden Lan, Buxton, SK17 9RZ.


DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,
  • accurate and kept up-to-date,
  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and
  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.


INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including:

  • Identity Data, such as your name, title and date of birth,
  • Account Identity Data, such as your email address and your password,
  • Contact Data, such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers,
  • Financial Data, such as bank account and payment card details,
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products you purchase from us,
  • Technical Data, including IP addresses, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website,
  • Profile Data, including purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses,
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website, products and services, and
  • Marketing Data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.


'SPECIAL CATEGORY' DATA

Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, sex life or sexual orientation, or certain types of genetic or biometric data is known as 'special category' data.

During the course of dealing with you, we do not expect to collect any 'special category' data about you.


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • Placing orders for products via our website,
  • Creating an account on our website,
  • Browsing our website while logged into your account
  • Entering a competition, promotion or survey organised by us, or otherwise providing us with feedback,
  • Subscribing to our publications, or otherwise requesting marketing material to be sent to you, or
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties or publicly-available sources, such as:

  • Analytics providers (such as Google),
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies,
  • Providers of technical, payment and delivery services,
  • Companies House, LinkedIn and the electoral register.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • you have given us consent
  • we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you,
  • where it is necessary for our or a third party's legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests, or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not use 'special category' information.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Purposes for which we will use the information you give to usLegal basis
To register you as a new customerIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To process your order and, if accepted, to deliver the products to you (including managing payments, fees and charges)It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To manage your queries or complaintsIt will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
To collect and recover money owed to usIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure we receive payment for products and services that you have ordered from us
To notify you about changes to our terms of sale or this privacy policyIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure you are aware of our current terms and conditions
To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or themIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website. We will comply with our cookie policy when processing this information
To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a surveyIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to study how customers use our products, to develop them and help grow our business
To create customer profile types that are used to help identify new customers from other sources. These profiles DO NOT contain personal data.This will be done after you give your consent for us to do.

Your consent can be withdrawn by changing your preferences using the My Account functionality on our website.
To provide you with information about special offers and other products we sell that are similar to those that you have already received from us (which may include some 'profiling' to ensure you only receive information that we believe is relevant to you)Where you have previously received marketing communications from us, then it will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure you continue to receive communications that you have previously agreed to receive.

In all other cases, we will only do this if you give us your consent
To prevent customers from trading with Hope Valley Limited who have been abusive or who have abused or misused the products and/or services that we supply.It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to prevent the misuse of our products or services
To prevent customers from trading with Hope Valley Limited who have been fraudulent and to pass their details on the relevant legal/regulatory organisation.It will be necessary in the public interest to help prevent fraudulent or dishonest behaviour.
To notify you when you have products in your basket that have not been through the ordering processIt will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure we provide the quality of service you expect from us
(Where goods and/or services are being provided to Hope Valley Limited).

To have a contractual relation with you to supply goods and/or service.
It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations.
To contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to develop products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers, improving customer interaction with our sites.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


WHAT IF YOU CANNOT OR WILL NOT PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information, namely your name, delivery address, phone number and email address. During the ordering process you will be required to provide payment information to our chosen payment service provider. We do not hold any of your bank or credit/payment card details. If you do not provide us or payment service provider with that information, we may be unable to accept and process your order and deliver the products to you, and/or we may have to cancel your order. You may also be liable to pay additional costs.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses encrypted cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of billing services.
Analytical / performance cookiesThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to identify issues with our site and improve the way our website works.
Functionality cookiesThese are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content to you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookiesThese cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in our Cookie Policy below on this page.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, to delivery your orders, to handle complaints, for fraud management, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

This is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.
  • We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Third parties we work with are:

Courier ServicesDelivery of your orders, including proof of delivery and tracking information. Depending on the service chosen this will be Yodel, DPD, Royal Mail or Nosrk.
Data InsightBehavioural analysis that allows us to personalise your experience and the information we provide to you. We use Google Analytics.
Email ServicesHow we manage our electronic communication with you. This is done through Mailchimp
Fraud Services and
Fraud Management
We may use a combination of Experian, DWP, Citizens Advice Bureau and the Police when fulfilling our 'public interest' and legal responsibilities to prevent fraud and dishonest behaviour. We may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
IT ServicesWe use a number of partners to support our website and other business systems but only share your information with Google
Legal ServicesWhen necessary we will enlist Solicitors for resolution of legal matters.
Mailing ServicesAddressing of printed material will be provided by Royal Mail and delivered by Royal Mail.
Payment ServicesDuring the payment process you will be directed to either Worldpay or PayPal depending on your preference
Market Research ServicesShould you wish to comment on our products or services we may provide a third party service such as FEEFO for this purpose
Social MediaSo we can show you products that might interest you while you are browsing the internet, we use the services of Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.
Law enforcementWe may be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
Regulatory bodiesWhen appropriate your personal information may be shared with HM Revenue & Customs, Douane en Accijnzen (in Belgium), the UK Information Commissioner's Office, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Affiliate PartnersSo we can confirm your purchase to your chosen affiliate and ensure you receive your cashback or they can receive their commission, we use AWIN (who in turn may use other affiliate partners).

We may also disclose your information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom, or within the EU.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including a formal review of the security provisions of 3rd party Data Controllers we use, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Network security. We deploy security and monitoring tools that restrict access and alert us to any unauthorised behaviour on our network and systems.
  • Data Transfers. All data transfers are carried out using multi-layered security measures to ensure data integrity and privacy.
  • Firewalls and encryption. We apply industry-standard firewall protection and use up to date, not compromised, encryption technology.
  • Auditing and Testing. We carry out regular penetration testing and employ ethical hackers to ensure our infrastructure is secure and any intrusion would be quickly detected.
  • PCI DSS standards. We comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards in relation to debit/credit card payments made on our website.
  • Building entry controls. Our premises and those of the 3rd parties we use are access controlled and monitored always, with on-site security and CCTV traceability.
  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.
  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.
  • Access and control. We maintain strictly controlled access to systems and data based on the authorised roles of staff.
  • Training. We ensure our employees are trained in the importance of data security.
  • Overseas transfers. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we apply appropriate safeguards (either by transferring data only to recipients in the European Union, to recipients in countries approved by the European Commission, to recipients that are party to the EU-US Privacy Shield, or by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission).

If you are concerned about the levels of data security in any of those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WE WILL STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the 'legal basis' for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basisLength of time
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and usWe will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjectWe will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations
Where we use/store your data because it is in the public interestWe will use/store your data for as long as it remains a matter of public interest for us to do so. The law sets out what matters are considered to be in the public interest, and we will use/store your data in accordance with those requirements
Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interestsWe will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data)
Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consentWe will use/store your data until you ask us to stop

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitive of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the informationwe hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any informationwe hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the informationwe hold about you (the 'right to be forgotten'). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your informationwhere: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the informationwe hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consentat any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at customerservice@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by:

  • Using the unsubscribe link in our emails.
  • My Account holders can update their preferences on the website.
  • Contacting our customer services team by:
    • Writing to the address at the top of this policy,
    • Phoning us,
    • Emailing us at customerservice@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We may undertake 'profiling' to ensure you only receive information that we believe is relevant to you (for example, where we had a special offer that was relevant only to young adults under the age of 25, we would profile those of our customers to whom we can legitimately send marketing emails to ensure that the marketing email is sent only to appropriate recipients).

We may undertake credit reference checks with Credit reference agencies where applicable.

Otherwise, we do not make any decisions that produce legal effects concerning you, or which would otherwise significantly affect you, by means of an automated decision-making process.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at customerservce@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk

COOKIES

We use the following cookies:

TypePurposeWho
Strictly necessary cookiesThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of billing services.
  • Website cookies
Analytical / performance cookiesThey allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to identify issues with our site and improve the way our website works.
  • Google Analytics
Functionality cookiesThese are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content to you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Site User Cookies
Targeting cookiesThese cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you’ve followed. We’ll use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Google Adwords
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

Please note that the exact names may change from time to time and there may be a slight delay in the table being updated. Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website

We currently have an “implied consent” policy in place. This means that we’ll assume by your continued use of our website that you are happy for us to use the cookies listed above unless you take certain steps to opt out of using the same. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. The majority of browsers will allow the user to alter the settings used for cookies. The help menu on your browser will have further details. You may also notice that some cookies that are not related to MandM Direct, and are in fact third party cookies. As we are unable to control these cookies, we would encourage you to look at the third-party’s website for more information about their cookies. Further information on how to change your browser settings can also be found by visitingaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visittools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sale of business

In the event that Hope Valley Ltd. is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you’ve provided to us has changed, e.g. you change your email address, name or payment details, let us know by emailing customerservice@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk, or sending a letter to Hope Valley Limited, Rockhead House, Staden Lane, Buxton, SK17 9RZ

Disclosure of information

We comply with and are registered under the Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. We maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services to you. We’d also like to send you information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any mailings, email customerservice@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk with your email address, customer number or name and address details.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so you will be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to companies based in countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information, and where we pass your information to such companies (other than in transit across the internet), we will ensure that they treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it ourselves. By submitting your information you confirm your consent to these transfers.

Advertisements on our site are provided by another organisation. Our advertising partner will serve ads that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, e-mail address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie (a small text file) on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visityouronlinechoices.com/uk.

SECURITY

We take your security very seriously, and we’ve invested in a totally secure and safe website for you to shop. Once you checkout, we encrypt all your details using Internet standard encryption technology (TSL/SSL).

If a site is secure, a padlock will appear in the bottom right hand section of your screen when you are in the personal data/ payment card entry area. Occasionally the padlock will not be visible but the page is still secure. If you do not see the padlock, you can check by right-clicking anywhere on the page (except on an image) and select Properties. If the URL starts https: the s indicates that the page is secure.

If you have any questions about the online security of Hope Valley Saddlery please email customerservice@hopevalleysaddlery.co.uk.

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Hope Valley Saddlery :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Hope Valley Saddlery uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Hope Valley Saddlery website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Hope Valley Saddlery do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01298 605400 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.

STORE LOCATOR

Find a store near you

Follow us on social

SUBSCRIBE

For the latest discounts & offers